Top Blokes Foundation's Privacy Policy

Scope  

Thank you for visiting www.topblokes.org.au.

Top Blokes Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our young men (and their caregivers and parents), friends, donors, staff, volunteers and customers and complying with its obligations including those in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy has been created in line with Top Blokes Foundation’s commitment to best practice.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Website analytics 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in  Google’s Privacy Policy  and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or  use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Top Blokes Foundation also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Personal information

We use personal information you provide us for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:

  • processing donations and pledges;
  • issuing receipts;
  • responding to your comments or questions;
  • providing follow-up information about Top Blokes Foundation’s activities;
  • supporter research, for example asking you to participate in a survey about your involvement with the Top Blokes Foundation;
  • improving our website;
  • notifying you of programs or services provided by Top Blokes Foundation that may be of interest;
  • measuring the level of support received and the effectiveness of our activities and campaigns;
  • providing you with direct marketing material such as our newsletter or fundraising appeals (if you opt-in to receive such information); and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

Our website uses secure response forms when we ask for your personal and payment card details and we are committed to keep your information secure by having safe systems in place. We will safeguard the information we collect and store (whether electronic or in hard copy) against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification. We will de-identify or destroy your information when requested directly by you, or where we no longer need to keep it.

We may also use information to ask for support and to keep people informed about the ways in which our donors and supporters help us to make a difference to the lives of young men. You have the right to opt out of any communications from the Top Blokes Foundation. This will not stop you receiving receipts and other transactional communications as required by law.

If you provide us with your credit card details for making a donation, we will only use that information for the purpose of processing your payment, which includes disclosing the information to our third party credit card gateway provider.

Top Blokes Foundation regards the security of personal information as a priority and takes a number of precautions to protect people’s personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specific security precautions are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connected and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.

How to contact us

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about yourself, you are encouraged to contact our office so we can update any personal information we hold.

To opt-out of receiving Top Blokes Foundation communications you can:

  • Select the "unsubscribe" option in one of the marketing communications that you receive from us
  • Send an email to: info@topblokes.org.au
  • Call us on: 1300 450 850

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive marketing correspondence or email newsletters anymore please advise us, and we will cease future correspondence and, if requested, remove your personal information from our email database.

Image copyright 

Permission to use images featured on this website has only been given to the Top Blokes Foundation and therefore should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third party without consent.

For information on obtaining permission for an image, please email  info@topblokes.org.au or call 1300 450 850.

Changes to this Policy 

You agree and accept that your use of the Top Blokes Foundation’s website indicates your acceptance of Top Blokes Foundation’s website terms of use and Privacy Statement.

Top Blokes Foundation may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.